Security, Privacy and Cookies Policies

Changes to This Policy: We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we will let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively, we will let you the exact date they go into effect. 

If you keep using Xplore.Design after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

 

Who We Are:
Xplore.Design LLC, which includes employees, independent contractors, and director — collectively, “Xplore.Design, “we,” or “us”) provide graphic, web and inteactive design services. We are a Limited Liability Corporation organized in Wyoming, USA, primarily doing business in Louisville, Colorado, USA. The founder and director of Xplore.Design is Mark Talbot.

How This Policy Applies:
This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. By using the Services offered by Xplore.Design LLC, you are acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Use and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. 

What We Collect and Receive:
In order for you to join our email list on https://www.xplore.design/ and use our Services, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include: nformation you provide by completing forms on Xplore.Design; when when paying for services or other purchases, subscribing to our email list, or if you contact us. This information can include your legal name, postal address, telephone number, country of residence, email address, and other details of any transactions that you make through the Services. Xplore.Design partners with PayPal.com and the Intuit Payment Network for payment processing, and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their secure privacy policies.

Xplore.Design does not have access or store any of your credit card information. 

We collect anonymized information about your activity on and interaction with Xplore.Design, (such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on the Site); Information about the ways people visit and interact with our Site, in the form of traffic analytics. You can opt out of being included in Google Analytics in our cookie banner. For more information about our use of data analytics to protect and improve our Services, see our Cookie Policy; Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem); The name and email address associated with your account. We will never post anything to your Facebook, Twitter, or other third-party accounts without your permission.You may decline to provide us with your information. However, this will limit your ability to enroll in a course or use our Services. You may review, change, or remove your information by contacting us. 
___
How We Use This Information
We use the information we collect for the following purposes: To keep your account secure and protect our Services (including to verify the identities of creators and prevent fraud and abuse);To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Services; To create and administer your account, contact you, and customize your experience on Xplore.Design. To track and analyze use of the Services so that we can improve how Xplore.Design is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.
_
European Union Users
Data protection laws in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include: Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of payments made through our Services.Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, security, freedom, or interests. For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.We analyze how users interact with our Site so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

_
How This Information Is Shared
Information that is shared: Xplore.Design, by default does not share your personal information, your profile is kept private and secure. 

Information that isn’t shared publicly:
Xplore.Design, by default does not share your personal information, your profile is kept private and secure. The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:
•Any payment information you provide;
•Your password details;
•Your IP address;
•Your phone number; 
•Your identity verification;  
•Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences; and
•Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services


We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect Xplore.Design’s Services (like when we partner with payment processors, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Xplore.Design Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.Information that’s shared to protect Xplore.Design and comply with the law. We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Xplore.Design’s legal rights, property, or the safety of Xplore.Design, its employees, users, or others. 

Links to other websites and services
Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from Xplore.Design’s. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

_

Retention
We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Xplore.Design’s legal rights. We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized (data management and de-identification procedure) information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

_

Data Transfers
Because Xplore.Design is a USA-based company, your information will be collected and processed in the United States. The United States has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under United States law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Use, which set out the contract between Xplore.Design and its users.
_
Your Rights
Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all Xplore.Design users can manage their personal information, by contacting us, or unsubscribing from our email list. You can request a copy of your personal data from Xplore.Design from your account settings page. To modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us, please contact us to update your profile. You may also request that your account be delete from your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.
_
Email and Mobile Notifications
We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any aroma news or marketing communications we send. We will send you email relating to your transactions and email correspondences on Xplore.Design. You may also elect to receive certain blog and marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by unsubscribing. We will also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.
_
Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Sockets Layer certificates (SSL) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so Xplore.Design cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected and keep secure. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our Services by emailing info@xplore-design.com 
_
Children
People under 13 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use Xplore.Design on their own. Xplore.Design does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 and children under 13 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services. If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@xplore-design.com 
If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete it.
_
Data Protection Officer
To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email info@xplore-design.com
You can also contact us in writing at:
Xplore.Design
C/O Security Services
851 W Chestnut Cir
Louisville, CO 80027

Data Protection Authority
Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Xplore.Design’s use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, which is Xplore.Design’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union. 
United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, 
CheshireSK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Telephone: +0303 123 1113Fax: 01625 524510Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

_

COOKIES
This policy explains our use of cookies and other technologies to understand, improve and protect Xplore.Design.  

What they are
Cookies are small data files that are issued to your device's web browser when you visit a website and that store information about your use of a service. Pixel tags (which are also called clear GIFs, web beacons, or pixels) are little snippets of code or tiny images embedded on websites and in email that help us learn how you interact with our site and emails. 

Why we use them
Xplore.Design uses cookies and these other technologies to help recognize you as a repeat visitor and, to improve the quality of our Services.

How they work
When you visit Xplore.Design, our web server sends a cookie to your device, which allows us to recognize your device (but not the specific person using it). By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other account information when, for example, you log in to our Services, we know that the cookie information relates to your user account. Similarly, pixel tags on Xplore.Design and in email communications help us identify how your device is being used to interact with Xplore.Design content. Some of the tags and cookies used by our Services are served by us, and some are served by trusted partners like Xplore.Design and Wix.com (who are delivering services on our behalf).


Some examples of the types of cookies and other technologies Xplore.Design uses:

 

Authentication
Xplore.Design uses authentication cookies and similar technologies to tell us when you’re logged in to Xplore.Design. This lets us show you personalized views related to your interests and connect you with projects like those you may already have backed.

Security 
Cookies also help keep Xplore.Design secure by facilitating security features and allowing us to detect activity that might violate our rules and Terms of Use. These cookies help protect your account from being accessed by anyone other than you, alert you and us when your account is accessed, and provide capabilities that allow us to disable any active sessions you have (for example, when you log out or change your password).

Site features and services
Xplore.Design uses cookies that provide functionality and help us deliver our products and services —  for instance, by storing your preferences or by pre-filling the username field when you log in.

Performance
Performance cookies help us route traffic between servers and understand how Xplore.Design website is performing, so we can provide you with the best experience possible. We may use third party software like Google Analytics to collect information about activity on our website, the type of device, and operating system it is running on.

Analytics and research
Cookies and other technologies also help us to understand, improve, and research features and content on the Xplore.Design site. For example, we may use cookies to understand how you are discovering projects or to determine which types of browsers or devices are accessing Xplore.Design. You can opt-out of being included in Google Analytics here. 
 
Social Media Platforms
Cookies and other technologies make interacting with social media platforms more seamless. For example, when you’re signed into social media accounts while you use our Services, these technologies enable you to share content with your social network or, in some cases, log in using your social media credentials. These features are usually controlled by the social media platform you are using and are governed by its separate privacy policies and the preferences you set with that service.

Marketing
Cookies help us deliver targeted advertisements on social media platforms, based on your activity on Xplore.Design, including the interest you have on blog articles, and to track the performance of those posts. This is sometimes referred to as online behavioral advertising. In some cases, our partners may use cookies to provide us with information about your interactions with their services. Those third-party cookies would be subject to the third-party service’s policies.You can opt-out of online behavioral advertising. The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising program provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes. To opt out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes, click here. Certain choices you make are both browser- and device-specific.

You can control certain cookies
Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depend on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. Blocking or deleting cookies may prevent you from using most of our Services. To find out more about how to enable, disable, or delete cookies from your web browser, please review the help files for your specific web browser. 

Our Do Not Track Policy
Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop. Certain options you select are browser- and device-specific.